menu clear direct_eyes_menu direct_eyes_roundel_esp direct_eyes_roundel_ep shopping_basket arrow_back arrow_forward attach_file launch
Public Projects Ongoing

The Syllabus

The Syllabus is a national, collaboratively-produced alternative learning programme, delivered by Wysing Arts Centre, Cambridge; Eastside Projects, Birmingham; Iniva (Institute of International Visual Arts), London; S1 Artspace, Sheffield; and Spike Island, Bristol. For Syllabus V, The NewBridge Project, Newcastle, have joined as a guest partner.

Syllabus provides a learning programme for artists over a ten month period and is supported using public funding from Arts Council England.

Syllabus is developed collaboratively with the participating artists, the partner institutions and two artistic advisors.

 

Syllabus VI – Artists Announced

Eastside Projects, Wysing Arts Centre, Iniva, Spike Island and Studio Voltaire are proud to announce the participating artists for Syllabus VI; a collaboratively produced alternative learning programme in its sixth year that will support ten artists across ten months.

Starting in September 2020, the Syllabus VI curriculum will be built around a series of six intensive gatherings, which the ten selected artists will collaboratively develop with curators and artists who work with the partner organisations, and two external Artistic Advisors – artist Jade Montserrat and curator Amanprit Sandhu.

 

Syllabus VI (2020-21)

Syllabus VI artists: James Clarkson, Lauren Craig, Ufuoma Essi, Bettina Furnée, Olga Grotova, Helen Hamilton, Elsa James, Freya Johnson Ross, Daniel Trivedy and Sam Williams.

Artistic advisers: Jade Montserrat and Amanprit Sandhu

Read the full press release HERE.

 

Syllabus V (2019-20) 

 

Syllabus V artists: Sophie Blagden, Juliet Davis-Dufayard, Yuxin Jiang, Hwa Young Jung, Sarai Kirshner, Jack Lewdjaw, Sarah Maple, Duncan Poulton and Aliaskar Torkaliaskari.

Artistic advisers: Barby Asante and Louise Shelley

Read the full press release HERE.

 

Details of Individual Retreats

19–22 September 2018 Wysing Arts Centre MORE

31 October – 3 November Eastside Projects MORE

6–9 December Newbridge Projects MORE

 

Syllabus IV (2018–19)

Syllabus IV artists: Scott CaruthLibita ClaytonJessica ColemanBettina FungLaura HindmarshBeth KettelDavid LisserAlicja RogalskaKirsty Russell and Abigail Sidebotham.

Artistic Advisors: Helen Nisbet and Sonya Dyer

Read the Syllabus IV press release HERE

 

Details of Individual Retreats

20–23 September 2018 Wysing Arts Centre MORE

6–9 December 2018 hosted by Spike Island MORE

1–3 February 2019 hosted by Studio Voltaire MORE

26–29 April 2019 hosted by S1 Artspace MORE

7–9 June 2019 hosted by Iniva MORE

1–5 August 2019 hosted by Eastside Projects MORE

 

Syllabus III (2017–18)

Syllabus III artists: Frederica Agbah, Chris Alton, Conor Baird, Ilker Cinarel, Phoebe Davies, Freya Dooley, Rose Gibbs, Jill McKnight, Ben Sanderson and Karis Upton.

Lead artists: Jesse Darling and Harold Offeh.

Syllabus gathered in Birmingham from 1–4 February 2018. Across the weekend we worked with Rosalie Schweiker, Sofia Niazi, Holly Pester and Harold Offeh. They showed new poster works at Recent Activity during Digbeth First Friday on 2 February, which responded to provocations set by Eastside Projects and Recent Activity.

Read the Syllabus III Press Release HERE

Details of Individual Retreats
2–24 September 2017: Hosted by Wysing Arts Centre MORE
3–5 November 2017: Hosted by New Contemporaries MORE
8–10 December 2017: Hosted by Spike Island MORE
1–4 February 2018: Hosted by Eastside Projects MORE
26–29 April 2018: Hosted by Studio Voltaire MORE
24–27 May 2018: Hosted by S1 Artspace MORE
21–24 June 2018: Hosted by Iniva MORE
17–22 July 2018: Hosted by Wysing Arts Centre MORE

 

Syllabus II (2016–17)

Syllabus II artists: Mira Calix, Faye Claridge, Mike Harvey, E. Jackson, Tyler Mallison, Nika Neelova, Tom Smith, Dylan Spencer-Davidson, Thomas Whittle and Laura Wilson

Lead Curator/Artist: George Vasey, Milly Thompson

Details of individual retreats:

8-10 September 2016: Hosted by Wysing Arts Centre MORE
13–16 October 2016: Hosted by New Contemporaries MORE
9–11 December 2016: Hosted by S1 Artspace MORE
3–5 January 2017: Hosted by Eastside Projects MORE
7–9 April 2017: Hosted by Studio Voltaire MORE
8–11 June 2017: Hosted by Spike Island in Athens MORE
22–25 June 2017: Hosted by Wysing Arts Centre MORE

 

 

Syllabus I (2015–16)

Syllabus I Artists: Simon Bayliss, Noel Clueit, Susie Green, Mathew Parkin, Rory Pilgrim, Jessica Sarah Rinland, Tom Salt, Lucy Steggals, Tom Varley and Rafal Zajko

Lead Artist: Andy Holden

Details of individual retreats:

15–18 June 2015: Wysing Art Centre MORE
31 July–2 August 2015: Spike Island MORE
1–3 October 2015: New Contemporaries MORE
4–6 December 2015: Eastside Projects MORE
6–7 February 2016: S1 Artspace MORE
15–17 April 2016: Studio Voltaire MORE